play button

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT-ENTREPRENEURSHIP

(2020-2022)

SUGGESTED PROGRAMME ARCHITECTURE

First Year

Induction Module 

(Aug: 2 Weeks)

Sr. No.

Course Name

1.

Entrepreneur Interactions and Learning, Entrepreneurial Career and Aspirations

2.

Optional Preparatory Courses: 

Business Communication / Business Basics / Basics of Spreadsheet and Analysis

3.

Universal Human Values/Special Lectures  



Trimester I

(Aug – November 2020)

S.No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Entrepreneurship Theory & Practice / Development Sector: Theory & Practice*

3.0

2.

Financial Reporting, Statement & Analysis 

3.0

3.

Business Economics 

3.0

4.

Management Concepts and Organization Behavior

3.0

5.

Marketing: A Primer for Entrepreneurs 

3.0

6.

Business Communication 

3.0

7.

Business Statistics & Analytics for Decision Making 

1.5

8.

Experiential Learning 

Opportunity Sensing

1.5

Total

21.0

Language Lab: The Language Laboratory will be used for language tutorials for those who voluntarily opt for Remedial English classes. The Language Laboratory sessions also include word games, quizzes, extemporary speaking, debates, skits etc. 


Trimester II

(November –February)

S.No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Financial Management

3.0

2.

Human Resource Management 

3.0

3.

Quantitative Techniques  for Market Research

3.0

4.

Costing for Decision Making

3.0

5.

Indian Economy and Policy

3.0

6.

Effective Entrepreneurship  / Social Entrepreneurship*

1.5

7.

Industry Verticals 

1.5

8.

Experiential Learning 

1. Design Thinking Studio

2. Customer Discovery in Entrepreneurial Ventures

1.5

Total

19.5

Industry Verticals

Trimester II & III

(November –May)

Course Name

Credit

Industry Verticals

(Students may choose any two which will be offered during Trimesters II and III):


  1. Health and Wellness
  2. Agri and Food Processing
  3. Tourism and Hospitality
  4. Logistics and Supply Chain
  5. Plastics and Chemicals
  6. Textiles and Garments
  7. Energy and Clean Tech 
  8. Materials and Manufacturing
  9. Electrical Machinery and Electronics

10.  Automobiles and Ancillaries

11.  Real Estate and Construction

  1. Arts Crafts and Ethnicity
  2. Pharma and Biotech
  3. Education and Training
  4. IT and BPM
  5. Media and Entertainment
  6. Natural Resource Management
  7. Environment & Sustainable Development
  8. MEDM & Sustainable Livelihood
  9. Microfinance

(Minimum 20% students of the batch size are required for each sector to be offered)

3.0

Trimester III

(Mar - May)

S.No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Strategic Management  

3.0

2.

Computer Application for Business 

3.0

3.

Legal Aspects of Business 

3.0

4.

Understanding Family Business

3.0

5.

Indian Financial System and Markets 

1.5

6.

Basics of International Business 

1.5

7.

Operations Management 

1.5

8.

Industry Verticals 

1.5

9.

Experiential Learning 

  1. New Product Development

2. Market Segmentation & Pricing

1.5

Total

19.5

Second Year

Trimester IV

(Aug - October)

  

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Stream Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives

15.0

2.

Business Taxation

3.0

3.

Preliminary Project Work

1.5

Total 

19.5

Stream 1: New Enterprise Creation

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Launching and Managing an Enterprise*

3.0

2.

Project Formulation and Feasibility Analysis* 

3.0

3.

New Enterprise Financing & Appraisal*

3.0

4.

Buying an Existing Business

3.0

5.

Strategic Management of Intellectual Property Rights

3.0

6.

Technology Commercialization & Entrepreneurial Innovation

3.0

7.

Doing Business with Government & Public Sector

1.5

8.

Project Management

1.5

9.

Opportunities in Emerging (ASEAN, Africa, Latin America and CIS countries) Markets

1.5

10.

Identifying Starting and Growing a Social Venture 

1.5

11.

Business Simulation (Capstone Course) 

1.5

12. 

Designing and Configuring Business Model 

1.5

Stream 2: Family Business Management

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Family Business Dynamics* 

3.0

2.

Growth Plan Formulation*

3.0

3.

Building Lasting Family Business - Synergy in Vision, Values & Strategy*

3.0

4.

Business Risk Management

3.0

5.

Turnaround Strategies in SMEs

3.0

6.

Strategic Cost Management

3.0

7.

Strategic  Leadership in Family Business 

1.5

8.

Managing Finance and Liquidity

1.5

9.

Quality Management System 

1.5

10.

Corporate Entrepreneurship

1.5

11.

Communicate Corporate Identity

1.5

12.

Organizational & Persuasive Communication

1.5

* Compulsory courses for respective stream specialisation

Stream 3: Social Entrepreneurship

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Venture Entry: Positioning the Firm for Social & Strategic Advantage

3.0

2.

Project Formulation & Feasibility Analysis

3.0

3.

Social Business Model

3.0

4.

Understanding Participatory Development with Participatory Rural Appraisal

3.0

5.

Stakeholder Management & Social Audit

3.0

6.

Poverty, Gender & Equity

3.0

7.

Legal Framework for Social Ventures

1.5

8.

Research Design for Social Impact Assessment

1.5

9.

Advocacy & Networking

1.5

10.

Development Communication including Mass Communication

1.5

11.

India & International Development Strategies & Institutions

1.5

12.

Informal Sector Economy & Local Economic Development

1.5

Trimester V

(November -February)

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Project Work (Detailed Project Report / Five Year Perspective Growth Plan) 

3.0

2.

Investor Pitching 

1.5

3.

Stream Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives

4.5

4.

Functional Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives

10.5

Total

19.5

Elective 1: Marketing

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Integrated Marketing Communications

3.0

2.

Sales and Distribution Management 

3.0

3.

Marketing to Base of Pyramid Consumer 

3.0

4.

Supply Chain and Logistics Management

3.0

5.

Business to Business Marketing

3.0

6.

Creating Service Offerings and Managing Service Enterprise 

3.0

7.

Designing Value Proposition Using Marketing and Consumer Insights 

1.5

8.

Customer Acquisition, Retention and Growth

1.5

9.

Retail Management

1.5

Elective 2: Finance

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Investment Analysis & Portfolio Management

3.0

2.

Financial Derivatives

3.0

3.

Strategic Financial Management / Valuation 

3.0

4.

Business Analysis Using Financial Statements

3.0

5.

Business Tax Planning

3.0

6.

Computer Aided Accounts and Decisions 

3.0

7.

Retail Banking

1.5

8.

Economic and Financial Regulations

1.5

9.

Private Equity and Venture Capital 

1.5

Elective 3: International Business

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

International Marketing Management

3.0

2.

Doing Business in Emerging Markets  (ASEAN, Africa, Latin America & CIS countries)

3.0

3.

Getting into International Business: Documentation, Subsidies and Incentives

3.0

4.

Business Language (Chinese / French)

3.0

5.

International Trade Laws

1.5

6.

International Financial Management

1.5

Elective 4: Human Resource Management

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Organizational Change and Development  

3.0

2.

Manpower Planning, Recruitment, and Selection

3.0

3.

Industrial Relations & Labour Laws

3.0

4.

Team Dynamics

3.0

5.

Strategic HRM & Negotiation

1.5

6.

Corporate Social Responsibility & Sustainability

1.5

Elective 5: Start-Up

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Digital Marketing for Startups 

3.0

2.

Startup GarageManaging the Early Growth of a Firm

3.0

3.

Lean Sales Strategy for Startup 

3.0

4. 

Scaling Excellence through Innovation & Incubation

3.0

5.

Talent Management: From Startup to Scale up

1.5

6.

Technology Licensing and Commercialization

1.5

Elective 6: Business Analytics & Information Systems

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Data Visualization and Data Mining 

3.0

2.

Spreadsheet Skills and Business Analysis

3.0

3.

Enterprise Resource Planning

3.0

4.

Web Designing and E Commerce 

3.0

5.

Marketing Metrics and Analytics

1.5

6.

Managing Digital Innovation and Transformation 

1.5

Elective 7: Social Enterprise Management

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Social & Rural Marketing 

3.0

2.

Financial Management for Social Ventures

3.0

3.

Corporate Social Responsibility

3.0

4.

Fundraising & Resource Mobilization

3.0

5.

Women Entrepreneurship

3.0

6.

Scaling the Social Venture

3.0

Trimester VI

(February –April)

Sr. No.

Course Name

Credits

1.

Pitching and Venture Funding  / Family Business Clinic 

1.5

2.

Functional Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives

10.5

Total

12.0

* The Institute reserves the right to make amendments, additions, deletions and modification to this course architecture