Course Architecture

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT-ENTREPRENEURSHIP

(2020-2022)

SUGGESTED PROGRAMME ARCHITECTURE

 

First Year

 

Induction Module 

(Aug: 2 Weeks)

Sr. No. Course Name
1. Entrepreneur Interactions and Learning, Entrepreneurial Career and Aspirations
2.

Optional Preparatory Courses:

Business Communication / Business Basics / Basics of Spreadsheet and Analysis

3. Universal Human Values/Special Lectures

 

Trimester I

(Aug – November 2020)

 

S.No. Course Name Credits
1. Entrepreneurship Theory & Practice / Development Sector: Theory & Practice* 3.0
2. Financial Reporting, Statement & Analysis 3.0
3. Business Economics 3.0
4. Management Concepts and Organization Behavior 3.0
5. Marketing: A Primer for Entrepreneurs 3.0
6. Business Communication 3.0
7. Business Statistics & Analytics for Decision Making 1.5
8.

Experiential Learning

Opportunity Sensing

1.5
  Total 21.0

 

Language Lab: The Language Laboratory will be used for language tutorials for those who voluntarily opt for Remedial English classes. The Language Laboratory sessions also include word games, quizzes, extemporary speaking, debates, skits etc.

 

 

Trimester II

(November –February)

 

S.No. Course Name Credits
1. Financial Management 3.0
2. Human Resource Management 3.0
3. Quantitative Techniques  for Market Research 3.0
4. Costing for Decision Making 3.0
5. Indian Economy and Policy 3.0
6. Effective Entrepreneurship  / Social Entrepreneurship* 1.5
7. Industry Verticals 1.5
8.

Experiential Learning

1. Design Thinking Studio

2. Customer Discovery in Entrepreneurial Ventures

1.5
  Total 19.5

Industry Verticals

Trimester II & III

(November –May)

Course Name Credit

Industry Verticals

(Students may choose any two which will be offered during Trimesters II and III):

 

  1. Health and Wellness
  2. Agri and Food Processing
  3. Tourism and Hospitality
  4. Logistics and Supply Chain
  5. Plastics and Chemicals
  6. Textiles and Garments
  7. Energy and Clean Tech
  8. Materials and Manufacturing
  9. Electrical Machinery and Electronics

Automobiles and Ancillaries

Real Estate and Construction

  1. Arts Crafts and Ethnicity
  2. Pharma and Biotech
  3. Education and Training
  4. IT and BPM
  5. Media and Entertainment
  6. Natural Resource Management
  7. Environment & Sustainable Development
  8. MEDM & Sustainable Livelihood
  9. Microfinance

(Minimum 20% students of the batch size are required for each sector to be offered)

3.0

Trimester III

(Mar – May)

S.No. Course Name Credits
1. Strategic Management 3.0
2. Computer Application for Business 3.0
3. Legal Aspects of Business 3.0
4. Understanding Family Business 3.0
5. Indian Financial System and Markets 1.5
6. Basics of International Business 1.5
7. Operations Management 1.5
8. Industry Verticals 1.5
9.

Experiential Learning

  1. New Product Development

2. Market Segmentation & Pricing

1.5
  Total 19.5

Second Year

Trimester IV

(Aug – October)

  

Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Stream Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives 15.0
2. Business Taxation 3.0
3. Preliminary Project Work 1.5
  Total 19.5

 

Stream 1: New Enterprise Creation
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Launching and Managing an Enterprise* 3.0
2. Project Formulation and Feasibility Analysis* 3.0
3. New Enterprise Financing & Appraisal* 3.0
4. Buying an Existing Business 3.0
5. Strategic Management of Intellectual Property Rights 3.0
6. Technology Commercialization & Entrepreneurial Innovation 3.0
7. Doing Business with Government & Public Sector 1.5
8. Project Management 1.5
9. Opportunities in Emerging (ASEAN, Africa, Latin America and CIS countries) Markets 1.5
10. Identifying Starting and Growing a Social Venture 1.5
11. Business Simulation (Capstone Course) 1.5
12. Designing and Configuring Business Model 1.5

 

Stream 2: Family Business Management
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Family Business Dynamics* 3.0
2. Growth Plan Formulation* 3.0
3. Building Lasting Family Business – Synergy in Vision, Values & Strategy* 3.0
4. Business Risk Management 3.0
5. Turnaround Strategies in SMEs 3.0
6. Strategic Cost Management 3.0
7. Strategic  Leadership in Family Business 1.5
8. Managing Finance and Liquidity 1.5
9. Quality Management System 1.5
10. Corporate Entrepreneurship 1.5
11. Communicate Corporate Identity 1.5
12. Organizational & Persuasive Communication 1.5

* Compulsory courses for respective stream specialisation

Stream 3: Social Entrepreneurship
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Venture Entry: Positioning the Firm for Social & Strategic Advantage 3.0
2. Project Formulation & Feasibility Analysis 3.0
3. Social Business Model 3.0
4. Understanding Participatory Development with Participatory Rural Appraisal 3.0
5. Stakeholder Management & Social Audit 3.0
6. Poverty, Gender & Equity 3.0
7. Legal Framework for Social Ventures 1.5
8. Research Design for Social Impact Assessment 1.5
9. Advocacy & Networking 1.5
10. Development Communication including Mass Communication 1.5
11. India & International Development Strategies & Institutions 1.5
12. Informal Sector Economy & Local Economic Development 1.5

Trimester V

(November -February)

Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Project Work (Detailed Project Report / Five Year Perspective Growth Plan) 3.0
2. Investor Pitching 1.5
3. Stream Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives 4.5
4. Functional Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives 10.5
  Total 19.5

 

Elective 1: Marketing
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Integrated Marketing Communications 3.0
2. Sales and Distribution Management 3.0
3. Marketing to Base of Pyramid Consumer 3.0
4. Supply Chain and Logistics Management 3.0
5. Business to Business Marketing 3.0
6. Creating Service Offerings and Managing Service Enterprise 3.0
7. Designing Value Proposition Using Marketing and Consumer Insights 1.5
8. Customer Acquisition, Retention and Growth 1.5
9. Retail Management 1.5

 

Elective 2: Finance
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Investment Analysis & Portfolio Management 3.0
2. Financial Derivatives 3.0
3. Strategic Financial Management / Valuation 3.0
4. Business Analysis Using Financial Statements 3.0
5. Business Tax Planning 3.0
6. Computer Aided Accounts and Decisions 3.0
7. Retail Banking 1.5
8. Economic and Financial Regulations 1.5
9. Private Equity and Venture Capital 1.5

 

Elective 3: International Business
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. International Marketing Management 3.0
2. Doing Business in Emerging Markets  (ASEAN, Africa, Latin America & CIS countries) 3.0
3. Getting into International Business: Documentation, Subsidies and Incentives 3.0
4. Business Language (Chinese / French) 3.0
5. International Trade Laws 1.5
6. International Financial Management 1.5

 

Elective 4: Human Resource Management
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Organizational Change and Development 3.0
2. Manpower Planning, Recruitment, and Selection 3.0
3. Industrial Relations & Labour Laws 3.0
4. Team Dynamics 3.0
5. Strategic HRM & Negotiation 1.5
6. Corporate Social Responsibility & Sustainability 1.5

 

Elective 5: Start-Up
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Digital Marketing for Startups 3.0
2. Startup Garage: Managing the Early Growth of a Firm 3.0
3. Lean Sales Strategy for Startup 3.0
4. Scaling Excellence through Innovation & Incubation 3.0
5. Talent Management: From Startup to Scale up 1.5
6. Technology Licensing and Commercialization 1.5

 

Elective 6: Business Analytics & Information Systems
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Data Visualization and Data Mining 3.0
2. Spreadsheet Skills and Business Analysis 3.0
3. Enterprise Resource Planning 3.0
4. Web Designing and E Commerce 3.0
5. Marketing Metrics and Analytics 1.5
6. Managing Digital Innovation and Transformation 1.5

 

Elective 7: Social Enterprise Management
Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Social & Rural Marketing 3.0
2. Financial Management for Social Ventures 3.0
3. Corporate Social Responsibility 3.0
4. Fundraising & Resource Mobilization 3.0
5. Women Entrepreneurship 3.0
6. Scaling the Social Venture 3.0

Trimester VI

(February –April)

Sr. No. Course Name Credits
1. Pitching and Venture Funding  / Family Business Clinic 1.5
2. Functional Electives – to be selected from the list of Electives 10.5
  Total 12.0

* The Institute reserves the right to make amendments, additions, deletions and modification to this course architecture